• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company delivered ROE of 24.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of -9.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 62.52% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.22% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • White Spinning Top was formed for Adani Green

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 1747.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsAdani Green Energy Ltd.

  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 24.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of -9.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 62.52% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.22% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    White Spinning Top was formed for Adani Green

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 1747.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 432.11
  • 2.47
  • 1,66,411
  • 2
  • 78.02
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 0.96
  • 1,059.52

Returns

  • 1 Day0.72%
  • 1 Week12.46%
  • 1 Month21.05%
  • 3 Months-15.79%
  • 1 Year135.89%
  • 3 Years1760.63%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Adani Green Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 62.52% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.22% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,079.001,082.00842.92718.15878.14
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.2828.3617.37-18.2222.19
    Total Expenses325.00506.00266.42227.07379.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-35.7789.9317.33-40.13-36.66
    EBIT754.00576.00576.50491.08498.85
    EBIT Growth (%)30.90-0.0917.39-1.56316.34
    Profit after Tax (PAT)219.00105.0043.7618.8019.32
    PAT Growth (%)108.57139.92132.84-2.71-79.96
    EBIT Margin (%)69.8853.2368.3968.3856.81
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.309.705.192.622.20
    Basic EPS (₹)1.230.480.12-0.050.13
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,551.002,229.00363.34146.23253.19
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.42513.48148.47-42.2579.66
    Total Expenses1,423.002,002.00217.6760.3630.64
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-28.92819.75260.6396.98-57.59
    EBIT128.00227.00145.6785.87222.55
    EBIT Growth (%)-43.6155.8369.63-61.41224.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)37.00135.0069.7422.95137.52
    PAT Growth (%)-72.5993.59203.80-83.31112.64
    EBIT Margin (%)8.2510.1840.0958.7287.90
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.396.0619.1915.7054.31
    Basic EPS (₹)0.140.770.350.050.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue3,599.002,629.072,131.001,531.41581.95
    Total Revenue Growth (%)36.8923.3739.15163.151,589.07
    Total Expenses3,328.002,487.532,715.651,741.59765.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)33.79-8.4055.93127.401,205.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)210.00-23.23-473.91-137.52-46.67
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)71.1944.5826.0723.0729.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.72-0.91-23.02-9.28-9.30
    Basic EPS (₹)0.68-0.74-3.57-0.88-0.67
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue3,006.001,579.80620.771,785.4817.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)90.28154.49-65.239,958.500.13
    Total Expenses2,705.001,504.84659.941,837.6167.05
    Total Expenses Growth (%)79.75128.03-64.092,640.527,401.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)364.00134.26-34.98-46.22-49.30
    PAT Growth (%)171.12----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.5623.1078.294.58-226.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.7110.76-10.99-2.68-497.50
    Basic EPS (₹)1.930.46-0.32-0.30-0.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets28,721.0018,425.1414,658.0015,708.586,159.91
    Total Assets Growth (%)55.8825.70-6.69155.0110.97
    Total Liabilities26,595.0016,114.4112,725.7514,367.174,956.97
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)65.0426.63-11.42189.84-8.46
    Total Equity787.00717.40838.911,341.411,202.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.70-14.48-37.4611.51784.60
    Current Ratio (x)0.670.860.770.620.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)27.2218.4512.737.253.57
    Contingent Liabilities8,046.002,870.333,353.07620.701,438.60
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets14,297.006,396.275,411.715,326.791,780.99
    Total Assets Growth (%)123.5218.191.59199.09545.24
    Total Liabilities11,827.004,207.683,253.753,882.88557.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)181.0829.32-16.20596.81376.64
    Total Equity1,721.001,439.441,408.821,443.911,223.75
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.562.17-2.4317.99669.12
    Current Ratio (x)0.641.872.162.182.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)3.091.131.622.410.45
    Contingent Liabilities13,152.004,820.903,615.96216.14-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 9137.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 144.1%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,601.001,965.141,624.55648.6527.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-9,137.00-3,743.15-2,666.28-4,428.23-1,510.34
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities7,083.002,161.251,045.213,942.021,559.09
    Net Cash Flow-453.00383.243.48162.4575.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent184.00637.31254.08250.6085.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-71.13150.831.39193.61798.54
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)14.647.166.5814.99154.70
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-718.001,490.48534.31-662.83-23.74
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,274.00-896.71184.82-2,242.46-1,541.06
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,807.00-502.41-648.532,936.631,571.12
    Net Cash Flow-185.0091.3670.5931.346.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent15.00199.88108.5237.936.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-92.5084.19186.14476.022,413.94
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-7.401.094.27-5.26-23.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 24.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of -9.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)24.39-3.04-56.41-10.25-3.87
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.757.374.483.513.08
    Return on Assets (%)0.73-0.12-3.23-0.87-0.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.141.140.480.620.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)10.8713.8314.049.428.14
    Price to Earnings (x)833.33-1,111.11-12.30--
    Price to Book (x)200.6031.496.94--
    EV/EBITDA (x)71.9824.4210.11--
    EBITDA Margin (%)86.7460.0577.6759.7696.38
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)21.159.32-2.48-3.20-4.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.028.436.382.12-1.37
    Return on Assets (%)2.542.09-0.64-0.86-2.76
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.171.350.860.60-0.84
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)17.2919.495.8732.260.55
    Price to Earnings (x)476.19181.82-169.49--
    Price to Book (x)100.3616.704.14--
    EV/EBITDA (x)316.4487.4231.02--
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.7223.3580.915.12-124.27

Financial InsightsAdani Green Energy Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 62.52% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.22% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 9137.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 144.1%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 24.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of -9.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    50%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1077.231094.121142.121046.121029.23998.12950.12

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR43.5941.3445.22

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 1747.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 1747.3% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 33.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 1747.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 1747.3% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 33.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Adani Green430.6778.3324.399.750.7332.5771.195.630.680.6727.2214.64
    KPI Global Infra31.182.546.568.912.1531.4133.4410.863.561.091.243.05
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAdani Green Energy Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 1747.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

    Stock generated 1747.3% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 33.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters57.4756.2974.9274.92
    Pledge0.820.835.285.72
    FII20.3221.4722.7822.43
    DII0.300.300.310.27
    Mutual Funds0.120.120.130.09
    Others21.9121.941.992.38
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters89,88,46,37057.47 %1.18
    Pledge73,34,0000.82 %-0.01
    FII31,77,82,25020.32 %-1.15
    DII46,64,6590.30 %0.00
    MF18,57,0100.12 %0.00
    Others34,27,21,00121.91 %-0.03

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021Jul 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 05, 2021Apr 29, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 04, 2020Oct 29, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 11, 2020Sep 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Adani Green

Adani Green Energy Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 165,003.51 Crore) operating in Power sector. Adani Green Energy Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • VS

    Vneet S Jaain

    Managing Director & CEO

    SR

    Sagar R Adani

    Executive Director

    RS

    Rajesh S Adani

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    Show More

  • S R B C & Co. LLP

    Dharmesh Parikh & Co.

    BSR & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 25 more

Address

Adani Corporate House,Shantigram, Nr. Vaishno Devi Circle,S G Highway, Khodiyar,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382421

More Details

Adani Green Share Price Update

Adani Green Energy Ltd. share price moved down by -0.04% from its previous close of Rs 1,060.35. Adani Green Energy Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,059.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,059.95
Previous Day1,060.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out