• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent 1.29% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.66% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsApex Frozen Foods Ltd.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.29% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.66% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 21.14
  • 12.51
  • 828.28
  • 2
  • 2.10
  • 0.76
  • 10.00
  • 0.89
  • 266.12

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.4%
  • 1 Week3.0%
  • 1 Month-29.88%
  • 3 Months-2.2%
  • 1 Year2.46%
  • 3 Years-34.92%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Apex Frozen Foods Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Apex Frozen Foods recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy----
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1111

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.29% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income227.51184.14157.18263.80220.89
    Total Income Growth (%)23.5517.15-40.4219.4351.33
    Total Expenses218.34167.87150.02226.35205.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)30.0711.90-33.7210.2755.36
    EBIT9.1616.277.1637.4615.63
    EBIT Growth (%)-43.69127.38-80.89139.6612.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3.298.372.2525.208.47
    PAT Growth (%)-60.64271.08-91.05197.50-7.52
    EBIT Margin (%)4.038.844.5514.207.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.454.541.439.553.83
    Basic EPS (₹)1.052.680.728.062.71
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue846.10896.171,018.51709.26608.27
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.59-12.0143.6016.600.64
    Total Expenses765.34802.50905.95671.82578.49
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.63-11.4234.8516.130.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)60.6460.8079.1025.1319.28
    PAT Growth (%)-0.25-23.14214.8030.335.03
    Operating Profit Margin (%)11.0511.4512.146.966.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.336.957.923.593.19
    Basic EPS (₹)19.4119.4528.0210.478.03

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets626.50509.77431.08276.70178.79
    Total Assets Growth (%)22.9018.2555.7954.768.27
    Total Liabilities230.64154.69128.78167.27103.53
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)49.1020.12-23.0161.57-5.16
    Total Equity395.86355.08302.30109.4275.26
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.4817.46176.2745.3934.44
    Current Ratio (x)1.621.822.451.361.28
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.360.290.270.971.01
    Contingent Liabilities0.22-10.86-13.85

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 44.03 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 61.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities58.3048.9932.9614.3937.35
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-44.03-113.78-58.37-28.56-15.98
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-13.707.0285.2816.90-21.18
    Net Cash Flow0.57-57.7759.872.730.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7.236.6764.444.561.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8.50-89.661,311.80310.0920.98
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.472.102.447.342.04

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)15.3117.1226.1622.9625.61
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.7527.4938.8135.5845.48
    Return on Assets (%)9.6711.9218.349.0810.78
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.5915.3013.944.343.86
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)132.01171.58231.66252.51337.56
    Price to Earnings (x)8.6916.9524.15--
    Price to Book (x)1.332.906.32--
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.2610.1314.82--
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.8112.6913.007.867.47

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsApex Frozen Foods Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.29% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.29% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 44.03 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 61.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    264.20-1.45 (-0.55%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.66% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.66% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Apex Frozen Foods21.182.0915.3121.759.675.9911.057.3319.411.620.362.47
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsApex Frozen Foods Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.66% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters72.6272.6272.6272.62
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.094.250.13
    DII5.705.926.867.17
    Mutual Funds5.285.926.867.17
    Others21.6821.3716.2720.08
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,26,94,06072.62 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII2880.00 %-0.09
    DII17,78,7975.70 %-0.22
    MF16,48,7975.28 %-0.64
    Others67,76,85521.68 %0.31

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 14, 2021Aug 09, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 25, 2021Jun 18, 2021Board MeetingAudited & Quarterly Results
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 13, 2020Nov 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 28, 2020Aug 28, 2020AGMBook closure from 24 Sep, 2020 to 28 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim20%2.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 09, 2020
    Final20%2.0Sep 11, 2019May 22, 2019
    Final20%2.0Sep 12, 2018May 28, 2018
    Final20%2.0-Jun 25, 2021
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Apex Frozen Foods

Apex Frozen Foods Ltd., incorporated in the year 2012, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 828.13 Crore) operating in Aquaculture sector. Apex Frozen Foods Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Food Products and Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KS

    K Satyanarayana Murthy

    Chairman & Managing Director

    KN

    K Neelima Devi

    Whole Time Director

    KS

    K Subrahmanya Chowdary

    Executive Director

    DV

    D Venkata Subba Raju

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

No.3-160,Panasapadu,East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh - 533005

More Details

Apex Frozen Foods Share Price Update

Apex Frozen Foods Ltd. share price moved down by -0.55% from its previous close of Rs 265.65. Apex Frozen Foods Ltd. stock last traded price is 264.20

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last264.20
Previous Day265.65

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out