• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 15 years, only 2.22 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.69% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Black Spinning Top was formed for Grindwell Norton

InsightsGrindwell Norton Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 15 years, only 2.22 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Building-up Cash Reserves

    Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.69% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    Black Spinning Top was formed for Grindwell Norton

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 51.98
  • 24.84
  • 14,293.40
  • 3
  • 10.31
  • 0.74
  • 5.00
  • 0.38
  • 1,284.22

Returns

  • 1 Day0.67%
  • 1 Week2.66%
  • 1 Month3.1%
  • 3 Months5.79%
  • 1 Year155.79%
  • 3 Years141.21%
  • 5 Years293.88%

Grindwell Norton Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 6 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Grindwell Norton recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy3333
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts6666

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.69% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income453.57521.24462.61446.64258.40
    Total Income Growth (%)-12.9812.673.5872.85-31.19
    Total Expenses366.35409.64373.61359.39225.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.579.643.9659.33-29.49
    EBIT87.22111.6089.0087.2532.84
    EBIT Growth (%)-21.8525.392.01165.68-40.99
    Profit after Tax (PAT)64.2380.5465.9464.2928.41
    PAT Growth (%)-20.2522.142.57126.29-31.41
    EBIT Margin (%)19.2321.4119.2419.5312.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.1615.4514.2514.3910.99
    Basic EPS (₹)5.807.275.965.812.57
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income451.81519.95462.14445.41256.38
    Total Income Growth (%)-13.1112.513.7673.73-31.02
    Total Expenses362.80406.77371.83359.22223.18
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.819.403.5160.96-28.87
    EBIT89.01113.1890.3186.1933.20
    EBIT Growth (%)-21.3625.324.78159.61-42.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)65.8483.0666.8763.6628.49
    PAT Growth (%)-20.7324.215.04123.45-36.21
    EBIT Margin (%)19.7021.7719.5419.3512.95
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5715.9714.4714.2911.11
    Basic EPS (₹)5.957.506.045.752.57
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,688.881,619.941,633.421,457.921,294.21
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.26-0.8212.0412.6510.32
    Total Expenses1,371.611,377.321,372.981,230.451,114.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.410.3211.5810.4010.12
    Profit after Tax (PAT)239.18182.52167.24149.75119.39
    PAT Growth (%)31.049.1311.6925.4213.46
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.5715.6416.3916.0014.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.6011.5510.4610.469.45
    Basic EPS (₹)21.6016.4815.1113.5210.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,683.871,598.521,604.521,434.391,269.37
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.34-0.3711.8613.0010.32
    Total Expenses1,364.241,359.151,351.431,212.291,096.63
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.370.5711.4810.5510.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)242.07182.95163.84147.16116.01
    PAT Growth (%)32.3111.6711.3326.8513.58
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.7715.6916.2415.8714.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.8211.7810.4510.479.38
    Basic EPS (₹)21.8616.5214.8013.2910.48

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,864.671,595.121,449.271,343.791,214.75
    Total Assets Growth (%)16.9010.067.8510.6211.54
    Total Liabilities487.71394.22337.50340.88310.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)23.7216.81-0.999.79-1.79
    Total Equity1,376.961,200.901,111.771,002.90904.26
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.668.0210.8610.9116.99
    Current Ratio (x)2.862.892.982.652.58
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.01
    Contingent Liabilities49.8941.4792.11108.5672.58
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,842.621,568.011,422.611,318.231,189.32
    Total Assets Growth (%)17.5110.227.9210.8411.85
    Total Liabilities485.56391.34335.78335.39301.40
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)24.0816.550.1211.28-0.14
    Total Equity1,357.061,176.671,086.83982.84887.92
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.338.2710.5810.6916.61
    Current Ratio (x)2.832.842.932.652.60
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities49.8941.4792.11154.90-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 229.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 48.07%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities331.28317.5884.54133.71169.81
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-229.58-442.06-53.79-45.81-43.80
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-95.03-95.06-68.24-60.112.89
    Net Cash Flow6.67-219.54-38.4027.79128.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent19.3012.63232.17266.20236.55
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)52.79-94.56-12.7812.53119.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.05
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities330.74307.0881.88123.96160.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-225.47-437.16-52.54-43.96-42.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-94.69-93.07-68.22-56.757.42
    Net Cash Flow10.59-223.15-39.8123.24125.41
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent15.905.31228.46263.90238.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)199.47-97.68-13.4310.51110.60
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Building-up Cash Reserves

      Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.5215.3715.2315.1113.36
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.4319.7222.5721.7919.06
    Return on Assets (%)12.8211.4411.5311.149.82
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)93.8255.30174.68149.4390.62
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)87.8399.02110.26106.48104.00
    Price to Earnings (x)44.2527.9339.3737.4532.89
    Price to Book (x)7.734.285.985.654.39
    EV/EBITDA (x)27.8016.6820.6719.4716.49
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.8919.3019.2219.1317.72
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.8315.5415.0714.9713.06
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.9319.8622.4121.6518.59
    Return on Assets (%)13.1311.6611.5111.169.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)99.5856.93171.49213.18157.39
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)88.6199.00110.13106.61103.96
    Price to Earnings (x)43.6727.8640.1638.0233.78
    Price to Book (x)7.774.326.055.694.41
    EV/EBITDA (x)27.8117.0321.3620.0617.21
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.9519.2118.9418.8717.28

Financial InsightsGrindwell Norton Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.69% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 229.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 48.07%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Building-up Cash Reserves

      Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,290.958.65 (0.67%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    54%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1310.571330.181370.031290.331270.721250.481210.63

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR41.1645.2247.58

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 139.59% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 139.59% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.15% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 139.59% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 139.59% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.15% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Grindwell Norton51.9810.3817.5222.4312.824.9719.5714.5121.602.860.000.00
    Carborundum Uni46.067.2313.3317.8810.573.6315.1010.5615.013.670.020.09
    Wendt India46.986.028.9011.756.90-1.9512.469.3463.833.000.010.12
    Orient Abrasive29.021.8125.4523.4913.9712.6418.3612.773.913.660.502.14
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGrindwell Norton Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 139.59% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

    Stock generated 139.59% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.15% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters58.3258.3258.3258.32
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII4.574.243.923.79
    DII17.4216.1116.2616.33
    Mutual Funds16.1215.9216.0816.06
    Others19.6921.3321.5021.56
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,45,74,77258.32 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII50,62,8864.57 %0.33
    DII1,92,95,98717.42 %1.31
    MF1,78,51,78516.12 %0.20
    Others2,17,86,35519.69 %-1.64

MF Ownership

    • 302.64

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.45%

      % of AUM

    • 0.94

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 253.93

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.92%

      % of AUM

    • -8.98

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 217.23

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.96%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 28, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 28, 2021May 07, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 22, 2021 to Jul 28, 2021
    May 07, 2021Apr 28, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 20, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 30, 2020Oct 21, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final190%9.5Jul 19, 2021May 07, 2021
    Final150%7.5Jul 16, 2020May 20, 2020
    Final120%6.0Jul 17, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final100%5.0Jul 18, 2018May 30, 2018
    Final80%4.0Jul 17, 2017May 24, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJul 14, 2016Jul 15, 2016May 30, 2016Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsMay 26, 2006Jun 02, 2006Mar 06, 2006Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    BonusMay 26, 2006Jun 02, 2006Mar 06, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusSep 02, 1996Oct 01, 1996Aug 07, 1996Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Grindwell Norton

Grindwell Norton Ltd., incorporated in the year 1950, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 14,293.40 Crore) operating in Industrial Consumables sector. Grindwell Norton Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Abrasives, Ceramics & Plastics, Service Income, Others, Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • BS

    B Santhanam

    Managing Director

    AH

    Archana Hingorani

    Director

    Show More

  • Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 9 more

Address

5th Level, Leela Business Park,Andheri-Kurla Road,Marol, Andheri (East),Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400059

More Details

Grindwell Norton Share Price Update

Grindwell Norton Ltd. share price moved up by 0.67% from its previous close of Rs 1,282.30. Grindwell Norton Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,290.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,290.95
Previous Day1,282.30

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out