• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 2.11 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsIngersoll-Rand (India) Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 2.11 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 31.63
  • 28.67
  • 2,862.74
  • 20
  • 6.46
  • 0.33
  • 10.00
  • 0.20
  • 911.51

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.67%
  • 1 Week-2.16%
  • 1 Month-8.06%
  • 3 Months-8.68%
  • 1 Year45.82%
  • 3 Years51.89%
  • 5 Years24.66%

Ingersoll-Rand Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income197.02190.58193.67151.3095.23
    Total Income Growth (%)3.38-1.6028.0058.88-36.60
    Total Expenses161.36150.85160.23126.5683.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.97-5.8526.6051.26-32.12
    EBIT35.6639.7333.4424.7411.56
    EBIT Growth (%)-10.2418.8135.17114.01-57.09
    Profit after Tax (PAT)26.2926.0219.9118.308.12
    PAT Growth (%)1.0430.698.80125.37-57.75
    EBIT Margin (%)18.1020.8517.2716.3512.14
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.3413.6510.2812.108.53
    Basic EPS (₹)8.338.246.315.802.57
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue630.78741.75773.00686.19691.32
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-14.96-4.0412.65-0.743.35
    Total Expenses523.00627.71645.55554.54576.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.68-2.7616.41-3.88-2.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)72.3584.6080.9388.8977.27
    PAT Growth (%)-14.484.53-8.9515.0327.02
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.7216.5317.3121.0718.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.7111.9810.9514.4512.45
    Basic EPS (₹)22.9226.8025.6428.1624.48

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets672.29552.21599.451,288.811,212.36
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.75-7.88-53.496.314.44
    Total Liabilities221.61171.08180.89160.32150.80
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)29.54-5.4212.836.31-1.55
    Total Equity450.67381.13418.561,128.481,061.56
    Total Equity Growth (%)18.25-8.94-62.916.305.35
    Current Ratio (x)2.562.502.506.236.06
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.020.020.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities100.40122.45100.0221.38-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities76.50109.4536.6377.13121.47
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1.3358.9799.9593.49140.73
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4.45-125.06-791.48-23.09-23.09
    Net Cash Flow70.7243.35-654.91147.53239.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent229.17158.45115.10770.00622.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)44.6337.67-85.0523.7062.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.120.070.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 16.05% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 11.74%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)16.0522.1919.337.877.27
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.5329.8630.4711.4710.83
    Return on Assets (%)10.7615.3213.506.896.37
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)64.7144.86261.04-62.28146.16
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)91.88127.78123.2947.7051.17
    Price to Earnings (x)29.8523.0924.3323.2631.65
    Price to Book (x)4.795.114.701.832.30
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.6413.3213.299.1013.92
    EBITDA Margin (%)20.0319.1118.8423.1220.46

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsIngersoll-Rand (India) Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 16.05% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 11.74%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      915.96

    • LTP

      906.85

    Formed on:31 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 41%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    59%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic922.88938.92963.97913.87897.83888.82863.77

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR26.4531.7933.26

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Ingersoll-Rand31.636.3516.0523.5310.76-2.7417.7211.7122.922.560.020.12
    AIA Engineering32.534.4813.3317.0111.895.9025.4719.6360.027.780.040.31
    Kennametal India43.535.746.108.734.832.926.964.8015.422.550.020.39
    Mazda Ltd13.161.8012.6217.349.9516.1113.009.2641.463.190.010.05
    Revathi Equip197.600.908.5610.845.70-8.0514.1210.1452.542.630.111.40
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsIngersoll-Rand (India) Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters75.0075.0075.0079.52
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.140.090.190.06
    DII4.636.196.753.10
    Mutual Funds4.305.695.531.70
    Others20.2318.7218.0617.32
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,36,76,00075.00 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII43,7940.14 %0.05
    DII14,60,8644.63 %-1.56
    MF13,56,6644.30 %-1.39
    Others63,87,34220.23 %1.51

MF Ownership

    • 85.82

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.89%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 20.06

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.74%

      % of AUM

    • -18.66

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 13.51

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.01%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 02, 2021Jul 29, 2021AGMBook closure from 10 Aug, 2021 to 12 Aug, 2021
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 31, 2021May 24, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 31, 2020Nov 27, 2020POM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final30%3.0Aug 06, 2021May 31, 2021
    Interim250%25.0Dec 30, 2019Dec 17, 2019
    Interim30%3.0Nov 20, 2019Nov 05, 2019
    Final30%3.0Aug 09, 2019May 16, 2019
    Interim30%3.0Nov 15, 2018Nov 02, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusFeb 07, 1994-Apr 10, 1994Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusSep 18, 1992Oct 20, 1992Sep 30, 1992Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusNov 10, 1989-Sep 11, 1989Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus--Sep 11, 1986Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus--Sep 11, 1982Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Ingersoll-Rand

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1921, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,864.16 Crore) operating in Engineering sector. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Compressor (Air & Gas), Sale of services, Other Operating Revenue, Export Incentives, Lease Rentals and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AK

    Amar Kaul

    Chairman & Managing Director

    PM

    Preeti Mohanty

    Executive Director & CFO

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, + 5 more

Address

First Floor,Subramanya Arcade,No. 12/1, Bannerghatta Road,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560029

More Details

Ingersoll-Rand Share Price Update

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd. share price moved down by -1.67% from its previous close of Rs 922.25. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 906.85

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last906.85
Previous Day922.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out