• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Sales de-grew by 24.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -57.07% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 2.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock generated -57.07% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.96% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsParag Milk Foods Ltd.

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 24.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -57.07% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

    Stock generated -57.07% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.96% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 35.65
  • 3.67
  • 1,248.47
  • 27
  • 1.37
  • 0.38
  • 10.00
  • 1.55
  • 131.99

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.66%
  • 1 Week12.0%
  • 1 Month-5.67%
  • 3 Months-6.38%
  • 1 Year24.95%
  • 3 Years-57.78%
  • 5 Years-61.45%

Parag Milk Foods Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

SELL

Current

Mean Recos by 3 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Parag Milk Foods recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy---1
Hold1122
Sell2222
Strong Sell----
# Analysts3345

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 24.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income441.55441.17476.58500.47437.06
    Total Income Growth (%)0.09-7.43-4.7814.51-18.49
    Total Expenses406.73428.36451.16470.15419.11
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.05-5.05-4.0412.18-17.65
    EBIT34.8312.8125.4230.3217.95
    EBIT Growth (%)171.89-49.60-16.1868.90-34.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)17.50-9.6411.2215.903.24
    PAT Growth (%)--185.98-29.44391.19-67.98
    EBIT Margin (%)7.892.905.336.064.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.96-2.192.353.180.74
    Basic EPS (₹)1.94-1.151.341.890.39
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income426.69426.59462.69486.36422.91
    Total Income Growth (%)0.02-7.80-4.8715.00-19.30
    Total Expenses392.21414.77438.18455.50405.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.44-5.34-3.8012.21-18.30
    EBIT34.4811.8224.5130.8716.99
    EBIT Growth (%)191.73-51.78-20.5881.69-37.58
    Profit after Tax (PAT)17.09-12.1010.8416.182.47
    PAT Growth (%)--211.65-32.99555.20-71.06
    EBIT Margin (%)8.082.775.306.354.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.01-2.842.343.330.58
    Basic EPS (₹)1.89-1.441.301.930.29
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,855.272,445.522,405.931,966.501,743.63
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-24.141.6522.3512.785.88
    Total Expenses1,814.552,318.572,258.141,847.551,725.37
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-21.742.6822.227.089.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)20.7193.69120.7287.064.76
    PAT Growth (%)-77.90-22.3938.671,730.45-89.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.696.777.667.912.97
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.123.845.034.450.27
    Basic EPS (₹)2.4711.1614.3910.380.58
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,798.562,394.202,350.181,923.751,709.71
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-24.881.8722.1712.525.25
    Total Expenses1,759.892,268.982,212.441,816.131,699.76
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-22.442.5621.826.859.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)17.4590.64114.0578.48-1.76
    PAT Growth (%)-80.74-20.5345.33--103.36
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.696.827.397.532.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.973.794.864.09-0.10
    Basic EPS (₹)2.0810.8013.599.36-0.21

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,682.531,684.691,442.041,381.531,286.98
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.1316.834.387.3529.87
    Total Liabilities754.39773.53614.90669.36662.11
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-2.4725.80-8.141.105.25
    Total Equity928.14911.16827.14712.16624.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.8610.1616.1413.9772.67
    Current Ratio (x)1.671.651.691.521.45
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.380.410.260.370.34
    Contingent Liabilities52.7472.8748.1964.0545.96
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,638.231,659.331,414.981,367.941,293.06
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.2717.273.445.7929.44
    Total Liabilities718.41753.24589.88651.15654.99
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.6227.69-9.41-0.595.42
    Total Equity919.81906.09825.10716.79638.06
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.519.8215.1112.3468.94
    Current Ratio (x)1.711.681.731.541.46
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.360.400.250.370.34
    Contingent Liabilities48.1744.5028.9359.43-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 46.83 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 58.76%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities99.95-66.40140.1818.66-16.57
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-46.83-29.50-70.14-16.45-87.35
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-68.55110.93-93.69-12.33139.87
    Net Cash Flow-15.4315.03-23.66-10.1235.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6.9522.387.3531.0041.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.97204.63-76.30-24.61696.57
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.51-5.571.5314.13-12.94
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities100.41-72.73138.3816.73-25.28
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-34.33-24.22-62.54-14.01-86.74
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-80.86111.50-99.06-13.03147.72
    Net Cash Flow-14.7814.55-23.21-10.3135.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6.5321.326.7729.9840.29
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-69.35214.89-77.42-25.59777.27
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.32-5.021.5115.76-8.48

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)2.2310.2814.5912.220.76
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.8716.9220.4819.677.27
    Return on Assets (%)1.235.568.376.300.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.894.335.134.331.55
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)109.46144.71166.13141.47134.48
    Price to Earnings (x)42.925.7318.2124.10416.67
    Price to Book (x)0.950.592.652.943.06
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.814.0210.2611.2520.16
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.508.979.7510.505.80
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.8910.0013.8210.94-0.27
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.8316.8319.3918.285.39
    Return on Assets (%)1.065.468.065.73-0.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.854.294.863.911.34
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)109.37144.11165.80140.21131.55
    Price to Earnings (x)51.025.9219.2726.74-1,111.11
    Price to Book (x)0.960.592.662.923.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.994.0810.8011.9523.53
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.458.979.4410.075.06

Financial InsightsParag Milk Foods Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 24.14%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 46.83 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 58.76%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    130.70-2.20 (-1.66%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -57.07% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated -57.07% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.96% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -57.07% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated -57.07% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.96% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Parag Milk Foods35.841.352.238.871.23-1.904.691.122.471.670.383.51
    Hatsun Agro93.30433.835.2111.730.598.992.980.240.820.635.867.53
    Dodla Dairy Ltd.38.337.5411.5017.016.2314.704.582.338.960.990.310.82
    Heritage Foods25.343.5625.1633.3917.06-3.649.056.0832.321.250.060.21
    Vadilal Ind26.903.1724.0819.277.217.7610.786.9057.570.980.902.32
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Dangee Dums
    • Umang Dairies

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsParag Milk Foods Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -57.07% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

    Stock generated -57.07% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.96% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters40.7546.2046.2046.20
    Pledge0.000.000.0012.72
    FII12.846.106.536.03
    DII10.135.996.086.08
    Mutual Funds0.720.000.000.00
    Others36.2841.7141.1941.69
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,88,61,43540.75 %-5.45
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,22,55,05312.84 %6.74
    DII96,71,23610.13 %4.14
    MF6,89,1490.72 %0.72
    Others3,45,88,11736.28 %-5.43

MF Ownership

    • 9.55

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.03%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 12, 2021Jun 07, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Apr 30, 2021Apr 28, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Apr 26, 2021Apr 05, 2021EGM-
    Apr 01, 2021Apr 01, 2021Board MeetingIncrease in Authorised Capital
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final5%0.5Sep 07, 2021Jun 14, 2021
    Final5%0.5Sep 21, 2020Jun 29, 2020
    Final10%1.0Sep 20, 2019May 13, 2019
    Final7%0.75Sep 11, 2018May 10, 2018
    Final5%0.5Aug 01, 2017Jun 01, 2017
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Parag Milk Foods

Parag Milk Foods Ltd., incorporated in the year 1992, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,253.24 Crore) operating in FMCG sector. Parag Milk Foods Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Milk Products, Other Operating Revenue, Scrap and Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • DS

    Devendra Shah

    Chairman & Wholetime Director

    PS

    Pritam Shah

    Managing Director

    NA

    Narendra Ambwani

    Independent Director

    ND

    Nitin Dhavalikar

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Sharp & Tannan

    Haribhakti & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Flat No.1, Plot NO.19,Nav Rajasthan Society,Behind Ratna Memorial Hospital,Pune, Maharashtra - 411016

More Details

Parag Milk Foods Share Price Update

Parag Milk Foods Ltd. share price moved down by -1.66% from its previous close of Rs 132.90. Parag Milk Foods Ltd. stock last traded price is 130.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last130.70
Previous Day132.90

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out