• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 4 years, only 2.4 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 0.71% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsStar Cement Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 4 years, only 2.4 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 0.71% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 20.63
  • 5.14
  • 4,369.69
  • 14
  • 2.27
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 1.33
  • 106.30

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.28%
  • 1 Week-3.33%
  • 1 Month-4.72%
  • 3 Months-2.84%
  • 1 Year22.27%
  • 3 Years0.43%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Star Cement Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 9 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3336
Buy1122
Hold4441
Sell----
Strong Sell111-
# Analysts99109

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income519.57610.95430.88408.48297.84
    Total Income Growth (%)-14.9641.795.4837.15-46.48
    Total Expenses443.94525.97424.86344.04247.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-15.6023.8023.4939.27-45.07
    EBIT75.6484.986.0264.4550.81
    EBIT Growth (%)-10.991,311.42-90.6626.84-52.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)67.9985.30-1.7560.2743.31
    PAT Growth (%)-20.29--102.9039.17-49.54
    EBIT Margin (%)14.5613.911.4015.7817.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.0913.96-0.4114.7614.54
    Basic EPS (₹)1.652.070.041.461.05
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income510.73596.00409.49389.75289.91
    Total Income Growth (%)-14.3145.555.0634.44-45.49
    Total Expenses447.71529.22378.17346.65246.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-15.4039.949.0940.90-45.31
    EBIT63.0266.7831.3343.1143.89
    EBIT Growth (%)-5.64113.18-27.33-1.78-46.53
    Profit after Tax (PAT)54.1862.1121.0138.1236.03
    PAT Growth (%)-12.77195.59-44.885.83-39.26
    EBIT Margin (%)12.3411.207.6511.0615.14
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.6110.425.139.7812.43
    Basic EPS (₹)1.311.510.510.920.87
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,872.581,836.521,618.911,530.241,716.33
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.9613.445.79-10.8419.92
    Total Expenses1,551.071,501.901,266.321,315.441,570.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.2718.60-3.73-16.2420.34
    Profit after Tax (PAT)285.55298.78330.66194.72134.04
    PAT Growth (%)-4.43-9.6469.8145.2712.97
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.9419.0525.0819.1613.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.4816.3120.4812.747.81
    Basic EPS (₹)6.857.137.894.643.20
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,801.341,734.891,467.661,286.521,416.93
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.8318.2114.08-9.2027.18
    Total Expenses1,550.341,454.521,239.821,200.431,360.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.5917.323.28-11.7727.26
    Profit after Tax (PAT)218.71255.89210.7880.0256.30
    PAT Growth (%)-14.5321.40163.3942.1322.33
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.2517.7618.5311.077.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.3315.0914.396.233.97
    Basic EPS (₹)5.256.105.031.911.34

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,358.152,296.852,505.712,480.232,465.89
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.67-8.341.030.5812.61
    Total Liabilities430.98504.89967.251,277.671,357.51
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-14.64-47.80-24.30-5.8811.21
    Total Equity1,927.181,791.961,538.461,202.571,108.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.5516.4827.938.5014.38
    Current Ratio (x)3.482.962.121.801.22
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.030.220.590.71
    Contingent Liabilities327.20126.1854.5056.6052.09
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,618.711,545.171,686.291,587.231,494.66
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.76-8.376.246.1918.93
    Total Liabilities500.66493.88847.88959.46922.67
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.37-41.75-11.633.9924.50
    Total Equity1,118.061,051.29838.41627.76571.99
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.3525.3933.569.7510.92
    Current Ratio (x)2.693.162.061.791.37
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.130.150.460.920.90
    Contingent Liabilities69.0395.09-23.34126.53

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 135.55 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 29.08%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities482.96615.00420.62300.0597.03
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-135.55-191.13-25.34-89.40-79.21
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-201.27-347.60-392.92-218.14-13.99
    Net Cash Flow146.1476.282.35-7.493.83
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent241.0694.9118.6416.2823.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)153.98409.3014.46-30.9219.38
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.020.080.792.247.72
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities452.97500.56246.5184.73-43.07
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-114.58-139.39-18.04-76.01-33.15
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-179.93-289.82-230.88-7.9972.68
    Net Cash Flow158.4771.36-2.400.74-3.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent236.2477.776.428.828.06
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)203.761,112.09-27.259.35-32.67
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.330.311.556.79-11.93

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)15.3717.3322.3916.9912.70
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.1018.2821.9216.7814.32
    Return on Assets (%)12.1013.0013.197.855.43
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)35.4324.277.723.752.75
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)78.1979.7164.4361.5969.55
    Price to Earnings (x)9.8713.8714.66--
    Price to Book (x)1.522.403.28--
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.178.909.93--
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.9824.8232.5626.8823.36
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)19.5624.3425.1412.749.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.7023.1522.4112.9611.28
    Return on Assets (%)13.5116.5612.495.043.76
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)13.8314.436.252.532.15
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)109.54109.7286.8080.9094.73
    Price to Earnings (x)12.8916.1823.04--
    Price to Book (x)2.523.945.78--
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.6111.8015.88--
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.7020.5122.4514.2111.73

Financial InsightsStar Cement Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.86% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 135.55 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 29.08%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    105.95-0.30 (-0.28%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Star Cement Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Sell Signals:19 Mar 2021

    Average price decline of -6.39% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last 4 Sell Signals:6 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -5.90% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 37%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    61%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic106.93107.92109.52106.32105.33104.72103.12

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR3.223.944.03

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 0.71% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 0.71% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Star Cement20.632.2715.3716.1012.106.8917.9415.586.853.480.010.02
    Barak Valley12.840.475.266.312.187.597.443.752.740.680.8714.16
    Burnpur Cement-0.310.231.042.340.3643.447.611.420.151.621.5310.28
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsStar Cement Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 0.71% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters66.2167.1167.1167.17
    Pledge0.040.010.010.00
    FII0.110.070.090.18
    DII7.897.938.058.29
    Mutual Funds7.287.277.277.43
    Others25.7924.8924.7524.36
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters27,30,84,93766.21 %-0.90
    Pledge1,20,0000.04 %0.03
    FII4,49,7720.11 %0.04
    DII3,25,38,7937.89 %-0.04
    MF3,00,04,7937.28 %0.01
    Others10,63,55,49525.79 %0.90

MF Ownership

    • 158.44

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.65%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 111.37

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.78%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 54.98

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.67%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 10, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Buy Back of shares
    Jun 09, 2021Jun 02, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 08, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 11, 2020Nov 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 29, 2020Aug 12, 2020AGMBook closure from 23 Sep, 2020 to 29 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interest100%1.0Feb 17, 2020Feb 06, 2020
    Interim100%1.0Feb 17, 2020Feb 06, 2020
    Final100%1.0Jul 23, 2018May 17, 2018
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Star Cement

Star Cement Ltd., incorporated in the year 2001, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,369.69 Crore) operating in Cement sector. Star Cement Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Cement and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SB

    Sajjan Bhajanka

    Chairman & Managing Director

    RC

    Rajendra Chamaria

    Vice Chairman & Mng.Director

    SA

    Sanjay Agarwal

    Managing Director

    SK

    Sanjay Kumar Gupta

    Chief Executive Officer

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 8 more

Address

Village Lumshnong,PO : Khaliehriat,Jaintia Hills Dist., Meghalaya - 793210

More Details

Star Cement Share Price Update

Star Cement Ltd. share price moved down by -0.28% from its previous close of Rs 106.25. Star Cement Ltd. stock last traded price is 105.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last105.95
Previous Day106.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out