• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 1.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.88% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 720.59% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsRana Sugars Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.88% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 720.59% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 1.95
  • 13.97
  • 418.47
  • 13
  • 1.94
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 3.97
  • 27.86

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.33%
  • 1 Week-5.05%
  • 1 Month-11.67%
  • 3 Months84.75%
  • 1 Year297.81%
  • 3 Years701.47%
  • 5 Years186.84%

Rana Sugars Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.88% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income373.25513.01293.02145.20276.03
    Total Income Growth (%)-27.2475.08101.81-47.40-47.67
    Total Expenses314.84435.49268.2373.41274.16
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.7162.36265.39-73.22-5.40
    EBIT58.4177.5224.7971.791.87
    EBIT Growth (%)-24.65212.65-65.463,731.24-99.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)54.1173.2120.3366.83-2.67
    PAT Growth (%)-26.09260.16-69.58--101.05
    EBIT Margin (%)15.6515.118.4649.440.68
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5014.276.9446.02-0.97
    Basic EPS (₹)3.524.721.324.35-0.17
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,319.641,108.57983.581,092.36856.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)19.0412.71-9.9627.5021.30
    Total Expenses1,284.981,177.831,070.721,130.42839.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.1010.00-5.2834.596.63
    Profit after Tax (PAT)265.56-74.93-86.50-45.1216.73
    PAT Growth (%)----369.74-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.352.271.204.7713.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.26-6.86-8.85-4.131.95
    Basic EPS (₹)17.29-4.88-5.63-2.941.09

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,068.581,346.341,387.081,199.231,439.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)-20.63-2.9415.66-16.719.95
    Total Liabilities847.591,392.581,332.871,058.431,240.62
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-39.144.4825.93-14.6910.07
    Total Equity175.60-89.6413.1299.71158.18
    Total Equity Growth (%)--783.23-86.84-36.9611.83
    Current Ratio (x)0.910.720.790.820.94
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.49-7.9953.937.104.84
    Contingent Liabilities70.6945.90121.58134.05176.62

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 40.01 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 42.25%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities640.03105.42159.97112.58124.07
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-40.01-28.13-63.28-36.18-26.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-551.67-85.05-103.24-86.77-82.81
    Net Cash Flow48.35-7.75-6.54-10.3614.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent51.212.8610.6217.1628.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,688.84-73.03-38.13-39.75103.59
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.416.804.426.296.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)151.220.00-659.24-45.2510.57
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.0822.575.1315.8524.62
    Return on Assets (%)24.85-5.56-6.23-3.761.16
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.550.260.120.581.18
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)122.6581.0870.4090.9659.43
    Price to Earnings (x)0.19-0.69-0.75-3.394.52
    Price to Book (x)0.29-0.584.931.530.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.8712.9617.4910.956.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)6.945.254.427.3716.34

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsRana Sugars Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.71% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.88% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 40.01 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 42.25%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 720.59% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 720.59% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Rana Sugars1.951.89151.2216.0824.856.444.3520.2617.290.911.490.41
    Vishwaraj Sugar41.402.56-3.557.96-1.179.166.80-2.12-2.191.061.506.78
    Magadh Sugar Energy16.950.704.8514.471.899.7310.252.8419.220.951.064.74
    Mawana Sugars4.281.09-27.983.20-5.625.361.17-5.82-21.191.111.22-2.60
    Ugar Sugar Work24.764.7721.2244.641.6513.576.551.581.220.976.399.02
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Kothari Sugars
    • KCP Sugar
    • KM Sugar Mills
    • Ponni Sugars
    • Sakthi Sugars

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsRana Sugars Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 720.59% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters22.6422.6422.6422.64
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII1.981.230.000.00
    DII0.020.020.020.02
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others75.3676.1177.3477.34
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,47,66,07922.64 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII30,39,6731.98 %0.75
    DII29,9260.02 %0.00
    MF1000.00 %0.00
    Others11,57,32,14275.36 %-0.75

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Board Meeting/AGM details are not available.

  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Rana Sugars

Rana Sugars Ltd., incorporated in the year 1991, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 420.78 Crore) operating in Sugar sector. Rana Sugars Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sugar and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RI

    Rana Inder Pratap Singh

    Managing Director

    RR

    Rana Ranjit Singh

    Director

    Show More

Address

SCO 49-50,Sector 8-C,Madhya Marg,Chandigarh, Chandigarh - 160009

More Details

Rana Sugars Share Price Update

Rana Sugars Ltd. share price moved down by -2.33% from its previous close of Rs 27.90. Rana Sugars Ltd. stock last traded price is 27.25

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last27.25
Previous Day27.90

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Overmann- Mucha street no. 55, 74667 Papeete, French Polynesia

Give us a ring

Juanfrancisco Develder
+76 987 423 417
Mon - Fri, 8:00-17:00

Reach out